The present classification of Phasmatodea
(last corrected: January 2009)

 

The following table lists all valid genera in the current classification of Phasmatodea. This is combined of the updated system of BRADLEY & GALIL (1977) and the arrangement of the “Areolatae” by ZOMPRO (2004). The genera are listed without authors and publication dates, which may at this place please be looked up in the Phasmida Species File.
The current classification presented below is still not a natural system and the “Anareolatae” in particular will need to be arranged differently. Especially the subfamily Necrosciinae is clearly polyphyletic and tribal arrangements of the Lonchodinae, Necrosciinae and Eurycanthinae have not yet been conducted. But also the “Areolatae” which have just recently been re-arranged by ZOMPRO (2004) still show inaccuracies, especially concerning to the tribes Pseudophasmatini and Anisomorphini and tribal arrangement of the subfamily Xerosomatinae. Although lacking an "area apicalis" ZOMPRO (2005) transferred the tribe Hesperophasmatini from Cladomorphinae to pseudophasmatidae: Xerosomatinae, which is obviously wrong. Hence this change is here disregarded and Hesperophasmatini retained as a tribe of Cladomorphonae. The tribe Cranidiini (Subafmily Cladomorphinae) sensu ZOMPRO (2005) as well isn't a monophyletic grouping.

 

 

 

I. Suborder T I M E M A T O D E A

 

Family

 

Subfamily

 

Tribe

 

Genus

 

---Timema

 

 

 

 

II. Suborder E U P H A S M A T O D E A  "Areolatae"

 

Suprafamily AGATHEMERODA

 

Family

 

Subfamily

 

Tribe

 

Genus

 

---Agathemera

Suprafamily ASCHIPHASMATOIDEA

 

DAMASIPPOIDIDAE--Damasippoides
PRISOPODIDAEPrisopodinaePrisopodiniDinelytron
   Damasippus
   Prisopus
  ParaprisopodiniMelophasma
   Paraprisopus
 Korinninae-Kalokorinnis
   Korinnis
ASCHIPHASMATIDAEAschiphasmatinaeDajaciniDajaca
  AschiphasmatiniAbrosoma
   Anoplobistus
   Aschiphasma
   Chlorobistus
   Coloratobistus
   Dinophasma
   Eurybistus
   Kerabistus
   Leurophasma
   Ommatopseudes
   Orthomeria
   Orthomeria (Parorthomeria)
   Parabrosoma
   Presbistus
   Yongtsuius

Suprafamily PSEUDOPHASMATOIDEA

 

PSEUDOPHASMATIDAEPseudophasmatinaePseudophasmatiniDecidia
   Ignacia
   Neophasma
   Paranisomorpha
   Pseudophasma
   Reticulonigrum
   Tithonophasma
  AnisomorphiniAnisomorpha
   Atratomorpha
   Autolyca
   Columbiophasma
   Malacomorpha
   Monticomorpha
   Peruphasma
   Pteranisomorpha
   Urucumania
 Stratocleinae-Agrostia
   Anisa
   Antherice
   Anthericonia
   Brizoides
   Chlorophasma
   Citrina
   Eucles
   Euphasma
   Holca
   Holcoides
   Olcyphides
   Paraphasma
   Parastratocles
   Stratocles
   Tenerella
 XerosomatinaePrexaspiniIsagoras
   Metriophasma
   Metriophasma (Acanthometriotes)
   Oestrophora
   Olinta
   Periphloea
   Perliodes
   Planudes
   Prexaspes
   Prexaspes (Elasia)
  XerosomatiniAcanthoclonia
   Creoxylus
   Dicranoclonia
   Grylloclonia
   Mirophasma
   Pachyphloea
   Parobrimus
   Xera
   Xerosoma
   Xylospinodes
  SetosiniSetosa
HETERONEMIIDAEHeteronemiinaeHeteronemiiniHeteronemia
   Minteronemia
   Splendidonemia
   Xeropsis
   Pygirhynchus
  CanuleiiniCanuleius
   Ceroys
   Ceroys (Miroceroys)
  ParaleptyniiniParabacillus
   Paraleptynia
   Xiphophasma

Suprafamily BACILLOIDEA

 

HETEROPTERYGIDAEHeteropteryginae-Haaniella
   Heteropteryx
   Miniopteryx
 ObriminaeObriminiAretaon
   Brasidas
   Euobrimus
   Mearnsiana
   Obrimus
   Sungaya
   Trachyaretaon
  EubulidiniEubulides
   Heterocopus
   Hoploclonia
   Ilocano
   Pterobrimus
   Stenobrimus
   Theramenes
   Tisamenus
  MiroceramiiniMiroceramia
 Pylaemeninae-Dares
   Epidares
   Orestes
   Planispectrum
   Pylaemenes
   Spinodares
ANISACANTHIDAEAnisacanthinae-Anisacantha
   Leiophasma
   Parorobia
   Parectatosoma
   Pseudoleosthenes
   Xerantherix
BACILLIDAEBacillinaeBacilliniBacillus
   Clonopsis
  PhalciniPhalces
 Macyniinae-Macynia
 AntongiliinaeAntongiliiniAntongilia
   Onogastris
   Paronogastris
  PseudodataminiPseudodatames
   Cirsia
   Paracirsia
  LeprodiniLeprodes
   Pseudonogastris
   Virgasia
  XyliciniBathycharax
   Ocnobius
   Xylica
  TuberculatocharaciniTuberculatocharax
   Ulugurucharax

Suprafamily PHYLLIOIDEA

 

PHYLLIIDAEPhylliinaePhylliiniChitoniscus
   Microphyllium
   Phyllium
   Phyllium (Pulchriphyllium)
  NanophylliiniNanophyllium

 

 

 

III. Suborder E U P H A S M A T O D E A  "Anareolatae"

 

Family

 

Subfamily

 

Tribe

 

Genus

 

 DIAPHEROMERIDAEDiapheromerinae Diapheromerini Alienobostra 
   Bostra
   Paraphanocles
   Phanocles
   Phanocloidea
   Globocalynda
   Bacteria
   Calynda
   Paracalynda
   Diapheromera
   Megaphasma
   Manomera
   Caribbiopheromera
   Sermyle
   Pseudosermyle
   Litosermyle
   Phantasca
   Clonistria
   Paraclonistria
   Libethroidea
   Lobolibethra
   Oncotophasma
   Spinopeplus
   Trychopeplus
   Pseudoceroys
   Libethra
   Pterolibethra
   Rugosolibethra
   Dyme
  OcnophiliniDubiophasma 
   Exocnophila
   Ocnophila
   Ocnophiloidea
   Parocnophila
  Oreophoetini Oreophoetes 
   Oreophoetophasma 
 Necrosciinae -Acacus 
   Austrosipyloidea
   Anarchodes
   Anasceles
   Arthminotus
   Asceles
   Aschiphasmodes
   Asystata
   Baculofractum
   Candovia
   Centrophasma
   Cornicandovia
   Cylindomena
   Diacanthoidea
   Diardia
   Diesbachia
   Calvisia
   Galactea
   Gargantuoidea
   Hemiplasta
   Hemisosibia
   Lamachodes
   Lopaphus
   Loxopsis
   Malandella
   Marmessoidea
   Megalophasma
   Meionecroscia
   Mesaner
   Micadina
   Moritasgus
   Necroscia
   Neoclides
   Nescicroa
   Orthonecroscia
   Orxines
   Otraleus
   Oxyartes
   Pachyscia
   Paracentema
   Paradiacantha
   Paraloxopsis
   Paramenexenus
   Paranecroscia
   Parasipyloidea
   Parasosibia
   Parastheneboea
   Paroxyartes
   Phaenopharos
   Phenacocephalus
   Platysosibia
   Pomposa
   Pseudodiacantha
   Rhamphosipyloidea
   Scionecra
   Sinophasma
   Sipyloidea
   Sosibia
   Syringodes
   Tagesoidea
   Thrasyllus
   Trachythorax
 Pachymorphinae Pachymorphini Acanthoderus 
   Micrarchus
   Pachymorpha
   ? Maransis
  HemipachymorphiniAsteliaphasma 
   Hemipachymorpha
   Niveaphasma
   Pseudopromachus
   Spinotectarchus
   Tectarchus
  Gratidiini Adelungella 
   Burria
   Clonaria
   Gratidiinilobus
   Ladakhomorpha
   Leptynia
   Linocerus
   Macellina
   Paragongylopus
   Paraleptinia
   Phtoa
   Sceptrophasma
   Zehntneria
 PalophinaeBactricia 
   Bactrododema
   Dematobactron
 PHASMATIDAE (sensu stricto)PhasmatinaePhasmatini Acrophylla 
   Anchiale
   Cigarrophasma
   Ctenomorpha
   Eurycnema
   Onchestus
   Paractenomorpha
   Paracyphocrania
   Paronchestus
   Peloriana
   Phasma
  AcanthomiminiAcanthomima 
   Anophelepis
   ? Arphax 
   ? Vasilissa
   ? Mauritiophasma
  AcanthoxyliniAcanthoxyla
   Argosarchus
   Clitarchus
  TropidoderiniMalandania
   Micropodacanthus
   Parapodacanthus
   Paratropidoderus
   Podacanthus
   Tropidoderus
   ? Didymuria
   ? Lysicles
  Monandropterini Heterophasma 
   Monandroptera
   Rhaphiderus
  GigantophasmatiniGigantophasma 
 Extatosomatinae Extatosoma 
 "Platycraninae"Acanthograeffea 
   Apterograeffea
   Apterrhidaeus
   Carlius
   Davidrentzia
   Echetlus
   Elicius
   Erastus
   Ernodes
   Graeffea
   Megacrania
   Ophicrania
   ? Platycrana
 Xeroderinae Caledoniophasma 
   Cnipsus
   Cotylosoma
   Epicharmus
   Leosthenes
   Nisyrus
   Xenophasmina
   Xeroderus
PHASMATIDAE (sensu latoClitumninaePharnaciini Baculonistria 
   Pharnacia
   Phobaeticus
   Phryganistria
   Tirachoidea
  Clitumnini Cuniculina 
   Ectentoria
   Entoria
   Erringtonia
   Gongylopus
   Gharianus
   Metentoria
   Parabaculum
   Paraentoria
   Paraleiophasma
   Prosentoria
   Ramulus
   Rhamphophasma
   Woodmasonia
  MedauriniCnipsomorpha
   Interphasma
   Medaura
   Medauroidea
   Parapachymorpha
 Lonchodinae Lonchodini Austrocarausius 
   Breviphetes
   Carausius
   Chondrosthetus
   Cladomimus
   Denhama
   Acanthomenexenus
   Echinothorax
   Greenia
   Hermagoras
   Hyrtacus
   Leprocaulinus
   Lonchodes
   Lonchodiodes
   Manduria
   Marcenia
   Matutumetes
   Menexenus
   Mithrenes
   Mnesilochus
   Mortites
   Myronides
   Paraprisomera
   Pericentropsis
   Pericentrus
   Phenacephorus
   Phenacocephalus
   Phraortes
   Prisomera
   Pseudostheneboea
   Spinophetes
   Stheneboea
  Neohiraseini Andropromachus 
   Neohirasea
   Pseudocentema
   Qiongphasma
   Spinohirasea
  EurycanthinaeAsprenas 
   Brachyrtacus
   Canachus
   Dryococelus
   Eupromachus
   Eurycantha
   Erinaceophasma
   Labidiophasma
   Microcanachus
   Neopromachus
   Oreophasma
   Papuacocelus
   Paracanachus
   Symetriophasma
   Trapezaspis
 "Incertae sedis" AchriopteriniAchrioptera 
   Glawiana
  StephanacridiniDiagoras
   Eucarcharus
   Hermarchus
   Macrophasma
   Nesiophasma
   Phasmotaenia
   Sadyattes
   Stephanacris
 CladomorphinaeCladomorphini Cladomorphus 
   Hirtuleius
   Jeremia
   Jeremiodes
   Otocrania
   Otocraniella
   Xylodus
  Cranidiini * Cranidium 
  Hesperophasmatini * Agamemnon
   Aploploides
   Aplopocranidium
   Diapherodes
   Haplopus
   Hesperophasma
   Hypocyrtus
   Lamponius
   Paracranidium
   Pterinoxylus
   Rhynchacris
   Taraxippus
  Baculini Baculum 
   Cladoxerus
   Tersomia
   Wattenwylia

 

 

 

The systematic position of the following geners is as yet unknown (incertae sedis):
Charmides, Cladomimus, Didymuria, Gigantophasma, Laciphorus, Maransis, Mauritiophasma, Monoiognosis, Parabactridium, Pseudobactricia, Spathomorpha & Xylobacillus.

* The tribe Hesperophasmatini was erroneously transferred to Pseudophasmatidae  Xerosomatinae by ZOMPRO (2005). This changement is here disregarded and Hesperophasmatini retained in the Cladomorphinae. The placement of several genera of former Hesperophasmatini in the tribe Cranidiini by ZOMPRO (2005) is very doubtful. The concerned genera are hence retained in Hesperophasmatini.

 

 

Pages: 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8